News

WCCF Awards Over $500,000 in Scholarships

July 26, 2017

The Wayne County Community Foundation awarded 261 scholarships totaling more than $500,000 for the 2017-2018 academic year. Recipients are:

Parker Ackerman: Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Bailey Adler: Kristen Jackson Scholarship; Tanner Age: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Oliva Anderson: Pauline Walker Educational Scholarship; Tori Anderson: Roger & Marilyn Wells Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Aulger: Weltmer Academic Award;

Madeline Ball: Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship; Nicholas Ballard: Sam Shapiro Scholarship; Jordan Barnes: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Sydney Barr: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Brett Bauman: Blosser Brothers (Lee & John) Scholarship; Kyle Bauman: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Taylor Beckett: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Anne Beery: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Brooke Beun: Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship, Paul R. and Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship, and Workman Family Scholarship; Kayla Bierlein: Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarship; Hallie Bischoff: Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Grayson Blythe: Beulah Siegel Scholarship; Bethany Booth: OABGC / LaMont H. Shultzman Scholarship and Workman Family Scholarship; Jessica Booth: Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Courtney Boreman: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Kayla Bossart: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Shannon Bower: AAUW - Wooster Branch – Scholarship and Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Kaylee Bowersock: Wooster Motor Ways / Taylor Funk Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Breckbill: Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Kaitlyn Bretz: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Shannon Browning: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Jared Bugaj: Anne M. Wolf Memorial Scholarship and Magni-Power Company - William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Brianna Burger: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Katelyn Byrd: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship;

Theresa Caldwell: Beulah Siegel Scholarship; McKienze Callahan: SHS Mann Scholarship; Lacey Campbell: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Isabelle Cannon: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Patrick Carmel: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Mikayla Cerjan: Pauline Walker Educational Scholarship; Shuo (Grace) Cheng: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Matthew Chidsey: Terry A. Gardner Music Scholarship; Phillip Clesceri: Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Aaron Cochran: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Alazar Coetzee: Paul Ladd Memorial Scholarship; Kara Conn: Mathilda "Tillie" Lorincz Scholarship; David Connor: Jim Carmichael Memorial Scholarship and Magni-Power Company - William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Zenobia Conrad: AAUW - Wooster Branch - Scholarship; Natalie Covert: Lucille Silver Memorial Scholarship; Danielle Crowder: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship;

Nicole Deertz: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Lauren Delapiedra: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Brooke Denning: Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Hayley DePriest: Blosser Brothers (Lee & John) Scholarship and John W. Landis Scholarship; Emily Dieringer: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Jeffrey Dilyard: Pearl M. Braham Scholarship; Anna Domer: Joyce M. Fast Scholarship; Austin Domer: Roy S. Bates Scholarship and Zarle Family Scholarship; Carrie Dotterer: Friendship Award; Cynthia Dotterer: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship;

Philip Eberly: John W. Landis Scholarship; Rebecca Ebert: Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Darryn Edwards: Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Shante Edwards: Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Katelyn Eicher: Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Catherine Elco: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Remigny Ewing: Wayne County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship; Molly Fischer: Daniel Rohr Scholarship; Gabrielle Fish: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Kayla Fisher: Gertrud Tubach Relle Performing Arts Scholarship; Rachael Fox: Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship;

Kayla Gasser: Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship; Amber Gillette: Steven Miller "Education Works" Memorial Scholarship; Camden Goodloe: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Ali Greathouse: Waynedale High School Scholarship; Carrie Gress: Carlos Appleman Scholarship, Empowering Women Through Technical Education, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, and Zody Miller Scholarship; Rachael Guidetti: Don and Teara Buren Scholarship; Linda Gutierrez Perez: Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Taylor Harmon: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Trent Harrison: Steven H. Smith Scholarship; Abram Hartzler: Laura B. Frick Scholarship; Alexander Hasapis: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Miranda Hayes: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Lydia Helfrich: Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Hailey Hiner: Pauline Walker Educational Scholarship; Drulane Holmes: Robert H. and Sara C. Moore Memorial Scholarship, Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship, Wooster Noon Lions Club Scholarship, and Noble Foundation Scholarship; Sarah Hopkins: Ryder Coach's Award; Britt Hory: Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Sinjon Howell: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Jordan Hunt: Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Caitlyn Huth: Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship and Roy S. Bates Scholarship;

Kirsten Imhoff: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Jewel Isaac: Roger & Evelyn Hessidence and Family Scholarship; Adam Jacobs: Larry and Cindy Acker Scholarship; Dylan James: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Audrey Jokovich: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Shelby Kain: Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Career Center Scholarship; Carley Kandel: Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Kolton Keener: Wayne County 4-H / FFA Doyle Findley Scholarship; Matthew Keim: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Katie Kelly: Clarence V. and Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship; Connor King: Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Nathan Kloha: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Robert Kloha: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Megan Koenig: Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Alana Koller: Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Brianna Koller: Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Chelsea Kopp: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Madeleine Kutz: Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship;

Ethan LaBouf: Friendship Award; Kayla Latta: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Kendall Leatherman: Wadsworth - Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship; Brett Lepley: Beulah Siegel Scholarship; Kirsten Lichti: Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Brianna Lindeman: Sprenger Health Care Scholarship; Kaitlyn Lingard: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Sylvia Lorson: Pauline Walker Educational Scholarship; Peter Loverink: Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship and John Hodovan Scholarship;

Syndra Mahavixay: Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Angel Makowski: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Mora Marshall: Benjamin E. Moody Scholarship and Empowering Women Through Technical Education; Krystalyn Martin: Wayne County 4-H General Scholarship; Kayla Maximovich: Catherine & Frank Seifried Scholarship, Donna Devore Lowe Scholarship, and Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; John McClure, III: Margaret Hedrick Memorial Scholarship, Workman Family Scholarship, and John S. Alioto Scholarship; Jacob McConnell: Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Jordan McConnell: Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Austin McCully: Edna E. Adams Scholarship and Wooster High School Class of 1939 Scholarship; Katelynn McDermott: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Madelynn McDermott: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Logan Menuez: Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Agriculture Scholarship; Alan Miller: Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Hannah Miller: Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship,  Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Kinsee Miller: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Paige Miller: Edgar G. Garvin Scholarship; Austin Mizer: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Colton Morgan: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship, Mr. & Mrs. Loyd Dalton WHS Athletic Scholarship, Noble Foundation Scholarship, and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Tyler Morr: Magni-Power Company - William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship and Ralph R. and Grace B. Jones Community Scholarship; Leah Mosgrove: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; McKaylee Mowrer: Panyard Family Memorial Scholarship; Rachael Muhlenkamp: Noble Foundation Scholarship and Shreve Presbyterian Church (USA) Scholarship;

John Nebesky: Dick Gates Academic Prize; Brandon Nichols: Clinton E. Missler Agri-Scholarship; Matthew Ollis: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Kassandra Orr: Charles S. Cicconetti Scholarship and Noble Foundation Scholarship; Sarah Otto: Ferenc M. Relle Scientific Scholarship, Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship, Nancy, Cheryl, and James Frank Memorial Scholarship, Noble Foundation Scholarship, and William "Bill" Patterson Scholarship; Rahul Patil: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Katelyn Pendleton: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Ashlie Pethtel: AAUW - Wooster Branch - Scholarship; Logan Price: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Anna Qu: Dick Gates Academic Prize;

Emilie Raber: F. Emerson Logee Memorial Law Scholarship and Wayne County Bar Association Scholarship; Hannah Reikowsky: W. Lee Culp Scholarship; Emily Reinecke: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Sarah Ressler: John A. Tooley Scholarship for Developmental Disabilities; Dusstyn Reynolds: Leroy & Helen Adams Community Service Scholarship and Wooster Noon Lions Club Scholarship; Rebecca Reynolds: St. John Lutheran Church (McZena) Scholarship; Jakob Robinson: Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship and Thomas A. Nickle Scholarship; Katie Rohr: Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Nick Rosner: Mark Kiper Scholarship; Cheyanne Rufener: Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Taylah Rufener: Julie and David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship and Steven H. Smith Scholarship;

Morgan Sampsel: Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Sanchez: Lucille Silver Memorial Scholarship; John Sanzen II: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Luke Scarberry: St. John Lutheran Church (McZena) Scholarship; Sadie Schlegel: Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Wayne County Scholarship; Kristen Schmid: Julie and David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Cameron Schmidt: Robert C. and Jean Seiwert Engineering Scholarship; Jordan Schmidt: Larry and Cindy Acker Scholarship; Zachary Schuch: Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship, and Roger & Marilyn Wells Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Shaffer: David Hedrick Memorial Scholarship; Sharon Shehy: AAUW - Wooster Branch - Scholarship; Taylor Sheppard: Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Allison Shroyer: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Katie Shupp: Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Danielle Sleight: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Luke Smith: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Rider Solinger: Steven H. Smith Scholarship; Lainy Spies: Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Driana Starkey: Sprenger Health Care Scholarship; Riley Steiner: Carlos Weber Memorial Scholarship; Paige Stewart: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Sara Stiles: Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Olivia Stokes: Noble Foundation Scholarship; Tristen Stoll: Wayne County 4-H General Scholarship; Raymond Suppan III: Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Brenna Suppes: Kandy Swain Memorial Scholarship; Soloman Swanson: George Harrison & Castine Barnett Scholarship and Patti Ayers Memorial Scholarship; Gabrielle Swartzentruber: Dalton Alumni Scholarship and Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship;

Austin Thomas: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Devyn Tompkins: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Kelsi Trivette: Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Riley Troxell: Larry and Cindy Acker Scholarship; Connor Troyer: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Savannah Underhill: Robert D. Jollay Scholarship; Kassandra Vaughn: AAUW - Wooster Branch - Scholarship; Ericka Vizzo: Flo K. Gault Scholarship;

Leah Wald: Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Ariel Walker: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Mallory Warner: Noble Foundation Scholarship; Brianna Way: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Brooke Way: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Kaci Way: Don and Teara Buren Scholarship; Nathan Weinman: Roy S. Bates Scholarship;  Gillian Wenger: Aharon Woodruff Scholarship; Jennifer Wengerd: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Abbey Werstler: Doug Wells Memorial Scholarship; Jaidah Whitely: OABGC / Eugene W. Workman Scholarship; Mikayla Williams: Wadsworth - Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship; Brianna Wilson: Pauline Walker Educational Scholarship; Avory Winans: William "Bill" Patterson Scholarship; Sydney Witham: Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; William Wolford: Zarle Family Scholarship; Kierstyn Wood: Wayne County 4-H General Scholarship; Rachel Dugan Wood: Dana Shafer Scholarship,  Lady A Scholarship, and Marguerite Folsom Eyssen Scholarship; Adria Woodruff: Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Wyatt Wyckoff: Larry and Cindy Acker Scholarship;

Alex Young: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Courtney Young: Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Danielle Zimmerly: Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship

The WCCF has 130 scholarship funds and each scholarship has its own award criteria, such as graduation from a specific high school, financial need, academic achievement, or leadership characteristics.

Since 1978, the Wayne County Community Foundation has been working to strengthen the community we all share. It is a nonprofit charitable community organization. Since inception, WCCF has awarded over $63.5 million in grants and scholarships back into the community. For more information about the Foundation call 330.262.3877 or visit www.WayneCountyCommunityFoundation.org.

« Back to News

Latest News

WCCF Announces The Women's Fund 2017 Grant Award
WCCF is pleased to announce the 2017 grant award from The Women's Fund....read more
WCCF Announces 2017 Fall Grants
The WCCF Board of Trustees met in November and approved grants totaling $105,698 to 10 organizations for the Fall 2017 competitive grant cycle. ...read more
View all news
Donor Stories Pencil

Carlos "Cork" Appleman established the permanent Carlos Appleman Scholarship Fund through a bequest to recognize the care that he received by Registered Nurses (RN’s), Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN’s) and Nursing Aides (STNA’s) and to encourage these caring professionals to continue their healthcare education.

- 2010 Read more

Copyright © 2017 , All rights reserved. | Trustee login