WCCF Awards Over $530,000 in Scholarships

July 25, 2019

The Wayne County Community Foundation awarded 294 scholarships totaling more than $530,000 for the 2019-2020 academic year. Recipients are:

Ben Adams, Zody Miller Scholarship; Alyssa Allen, Anne M. Wolf Memorial Scholarship; Emma Anderson, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Eli Ankenman, Workman Family Scholarship; Drew Arko, Roger & Marilyn Wells Scholarship; Shelby Aulger Stoltz, Wayne County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship;

Eli Bachman, Wooster Noon Lions Club Scholarship; Emma Banton, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Bailey Barnhill, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Melanie Basinger, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Natalie Basinger, Edgar G. Garvin Scholarship; Kyle Bauman, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Brock Berry, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Brooke Beun, Paul R. and Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Matthew Boreman, Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Chloe Boucher, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Sydney Bowman, Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship; Siretha Brinker, Edna Adams Scholarship and Noble Foundation Scholarship; Madalyn Brooks, Charles S. Cicconetti Scholarship, Edward, Arlene and Kaye Maibach Wayne County Scholarship, and Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship; Keagan Brown, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Judith Burkholder, Ralph R. and Grace B. Jones Community Scholarship, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Sophie Burns, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship;

Emma Cannon, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship; Isabelle Cannon, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Joseph Capozzio, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Mikaila Carpenter, Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Olivia Carpenter, Aharon Woodruff Scholarship, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship, and Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Skye Carpenter, Robert H. & Sara C. Moore Memorial Scholarship; Vincent Cianciola, Daniel Rohr Scholarship; Robert Clesceri, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Makayla Clos, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship and Workman Family Scholarship; Aaron Cochran, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Andrew Cochran, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship and Thomas A. Nickle Scholarship; Matthew Colvin, Robert C. & Jean Seiwert Engineering Scholarship; Emily Cromer, Anne M. Wolf Memorial Scholarship, Carlos Appleman Scholarship, Margret Hedrick Memorial Scholarship, Mathilda "Tillie" Lorincz Scholarship, and WCSCC Student Success Scholarship; Alexis Cunningham, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship;

Skylar Dawson, Don & Teara Buren Scholarship; Brent Dillon, John A. Tooley Scholarship for Developmental Disabilities; Austin Domer, Zarle Family Scholarship; Lexis Domer, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship; Logan Domer, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Austin Dotterer, Carlos Weber Memorial Scholarship; Justin Ebert, Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Savannah Ebin, Dana Shafer Scholarship, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Lisa Elder, AAUW-Wooster Branch-Scholarship; Jacob Ellis, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Emma Englerth, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship; Alyssa Erb, Blosser Brothers (Lee and John) Scholarship; Dylan Eshler, Edward, Arlene and Kaye Maibach Career Center Scholarship;

Hannah Farnsworth, Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Bailee Ferrell, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Sophia Flinner, OABGC / LaMont H. Shultzman Scholarship and Zarle Family Scholarship; Alexis Florence, Marguerite Folsom Eyssen Scholarship and Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Ashton Franks, Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Seth Franks, Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship and Sgt. Michael T. Maxwell Memorial Scholarship; Emma Frantz, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Hannah Fricke, Weltmer Academic Award; Mackenzie Fuhrer-Hostutler, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Jayna Fuller, Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Erica Gasser, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship,  Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship, Roy S. Bates Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Madeline Gay, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Brendan Good, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship; John Gorman, Dick Gates Academic Prize; Abigail Gregory, Dalton Alumni Scholarship; Abigail Gregory, Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Guidetti, Don & Teara Buren Scholarship;

Sarah Hackett, Edna Adams Scholarship; Jennifer Hahn, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Madison Hall, Wadsworth Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship; Shadra Hamsher, Pearl M. Braham Scholarship; Clay Harvey, Cory Pelfrey Memorial Scholarship and Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; A'Kerryia Hawkins, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Helfrich, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Abby Henning, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship, Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship, and Workman Family Scholarship; Raini Hershey, Kristen Jackson Scholarship; Jade Hettick, John W. Landis Scholarship; Matthew Himes, Aharon Woodruff Scholarship; Cole Hissong, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Audrey Hochstetler, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Evan Hootman, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Caleb Hostetler, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarship; Emily Hostetler, David Hedrick Memorial Scholarship; Emily Hovest, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Chloe Hunt, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship;

Kirsten Imhoff, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Heather Iona, Empowering Women Through Technical Education Scholarship, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, and Steven Miller "Education Works" Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Jacobs, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship and Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Emily Jewell, Edna Adams Scholarship; Savannah Johns, Joyce M. Fast Scholarship; Lindsay Kastner, Edna Adams Scholarship and Norma & Kenneth G. Rhode Scholarship; Emily Katanic, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship and Henry Yablonski Scholarship; Shakad Khan, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Ashley Kinnaird, Jodi Shilling Memorial Scholarship; Emma Kiper, Roger & Marilyn Wells Scholarship; Megan Koenig, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Katherine Koontz, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship and Don & Teara Buren Scholarship; Madeline LaBouf, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Emily Landis, Zarle Family Scholarship;

Olivia Lang, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Lance Larrison, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship and Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship; Emily Lay, Terry A. Gardner Music Scholarship; Kara Leatherman, Friendship Award; Haley Liechty, Friendship Award; Peter Loverink, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship;

Hannah Mabry, SHS Mann Scholarship; Elijah Maglott, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship; Syndra Mahavixay, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Rachael Mahr, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Paige Maibach, John W. Landis Scholarship; Kayla Maximovich, Catherine & Frank Seifried Scholarship; Robert McCarthy, Waynedale High School Scholarship; Anazia McCollum, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Katelynn McDermott, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Madelynn McDermott, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Nathan McDevitt, Sam Shapiro Scholarship Honoring Lisa and Don Drumm; Tyler McFarren, Clinton E. Missler Agri-Scholarship and John S. Alioto Scholarship; Emily Miles, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Kieran Miller, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Makayla Miller, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Colton Morgan, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Jette Morgan, Noble Foundation Scholarship, Sam Shapiro Scholarship for Wooster Rotary Club, and William "Bill" Patterson Scholarship; Emmily Moses, Mr. & Mrs. Loyd Dalton WHS Athletic Scholarship; Logan Moyer, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Garrison Murray, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Jordan Neely, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Bryce Nelson, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship and Lucille F. Silver Memorial Scholarship;

Dominique Nguyen, Wooster High School Class of 1939 Scholarship; Alexandra Nolletti, Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship, Leroy and Helen Adams Community Service Scholarship, and Ryder Coach's Award & Scholarship; Benjamin Otto, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship and W. Lee Culp Scholarship; Elizabeth Perkins, Dick Gates Academic Prize; Alyssa Plumley, Steven H. Smith Scholarship; Bryce Posten, Roger & Evelyn Hessidence and Family Scholarship; Jacob Price, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Raber, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Teagan Rasdall, Beulah Siegel Scholarship and Brian Tarpley Scholarship; Rebecca Reynolds, St. John Lutheran Church (McZena) Scholarship; Sydney Rhodes, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Jarret Richard, Benjamin E. Moody Scholarship; Nick Rosner, Mark Kiper Scholarship; Cheyanne Rufener, Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship;

Morgan Sampsel, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Aiden Samuel, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Tiffany Schaad, Wayne County Bar Association Scholarship Fund; Madelyn Schlauch, Shreve Presbyterian Church (USA) Scholarship; John Schmidt, Ferenc M. Relle Scientific Scholarship and Lady A Scholarship; Rachael Schmidt, Lucille F. Silver Memorial Scholarship; Logan Schrock, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Zachary Schuch, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Nicole Shaffer, Carlos Appleman Scholarship; Mariah Shirk, Donna Devore Lowe Scholarship and Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Katie Shupp, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Kennedi Siders, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Haylie Sigler, St. John Lutheran Church (McZena) Scholarship; Aimee Smith, AAUW-Wooster Branch-Scholarship; Braden Smith, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarship; Hazelyn Smith, Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship and Jodi Shilling Memorial Scholarship; Madison Smith, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Stephanie Smith, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Jaylan Snowden, Patti Ayers Memorial Scholarship and Steven H. Smith Scholarship; Rachel Sparks, Kandy Swain Memorial Scholarship and Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Christina Spedden, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Ada Speegle, Edward, Arlene and Kaye Maibach Wayne County Scholarship and Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Allison St. Clair, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Ashley Stiffler, Panyard Family Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Stitt, Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Ethan Stoll, Blosser Brothers (Lee and John) Scholarship; Ra'Tawan Stoudmire, George Harrison and Castine Barnett Scholarship; Connor Stuart, Wadsworth - Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship; Miriam Styer, Doug Wells Memorial Scholarship; Madison Suttle, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Amber Swigart, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship;

Katelyn Tackett, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Sidney Teach, Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship; Destiny Tillison, OABGC / Eugene W. Workman Scholarship and Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Clarissa Timko, Zody Miller Scholarship; Anthony Tosatto, Edward, Arlene and Kaye Maibach Career Center Scholarship; Kelsi Trivette, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Alexondra Troyer, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Lori Troyer, Jodi Shilling Memorial Scholarship; Rachael Vizzo, Jim Carmichael Memorial Scholarship and Noble Foundation Scholarship;

Olivia Wakefield, Gertrud Tubach Relle Performing Arts Scholarship and Weltmer Academic Award; Karen Wald, AAUW-Wooster Branch-Scholarship, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Darian Wallace, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Hayley Warner, John Hodovan Scholarship; Ethan Wert, Workman Family Scholarship; Kacey Wheeler, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Taylor Whitworth, AAUW-Wooster Branch-Scholarship; Lillian Williams, Nancy, Cheryl, & James Frank Memorial Scholarship; Lane Wilson, Paul Ladd Memorial Scholarship; Lynnsey Winchell, Laura B. Frick Scholarship; William Wolford, Zarle Family Scholarship; Adria Woodruff, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Henry Wright, Brian Tarpley Scholarship; Anna Zerrer, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Ryan Zimmerman, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship.

The WCCF has over 130 scholarship funds and each scholarship has its own award criteria, such as graduation from a specific high school, financial need, academic achievement, or leadership characteristics.

Since 1978, the Wayne County Community Foundation has been working to strengthen the community we all share. It is a nonprofit charitable community organization. Since inception, WCCF has awarded over $72 million in grants and scholarships back into the community. For more information about the Foundation call 330.262.3877 or visit www.WayneCountyCommunityFoundation.org.

« Back to General News Releases

Wayne County Community Foundation
517 North Market Street
Wooster, Ohio 44691

Phone: (330) 262-3877
Fax: (330) 262-8057
Email: wccf@sssnet.com

community foundation accredited
Confirmed in Compliance with National Standards for U.S. Community Foundations
Follow us on:
Copyright © 2019 Wayne County Community Foundation. All rights reserved.