WCCF awards over $650,000 in scholarships

August 25, 2020

The Wayne County Community Foundation awarded 317 individual scholarships totaling more than $650,000 for the 2020-2021 academic year. Recipients are:
Abigail Adcock, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship and, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Sydney Adcock, Workman Family Scholarship; Ashley Amstutz, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship, and Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Benjamin Amstutz, Steven H. Smith Scholarship; Sidney Apel, Kandy Swain Memorial Scholarship and Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Alexia Arrowood, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship

Mary Baker, F. Emerson Logee Memorial Law Scholarship, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship, and Wayne County Bar Association Scholarship; Emma Banton, , Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Lindsey Barnett, Empowering Women Through Technical Education Scholarship; Melanie Basinger, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Natalie Basinger, Edgar G. Garvin Scholarship; Zach Batey, Sam Shapiro Scholarship Honoring Lisa and Don Drumm; Alyssa Beck, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Avery Becker, Edna E. Adams Scholarship; Taylor Beckett, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Brock Berry, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Dylan Bertsch, Panyard Family Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Beun, Paul R. and Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Violette Bonvallet, Edna E. Adams Scholarship; Chloe Boucher, Flo K. Gault Scholarship and Noble Foundation Scholarship; Kaitlyn Bretz, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Keagan Brown, Noble Foundation Scholarship and Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Marissa Brown, Jim Carmichael Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Browning, II, Shreve Presbyterian Church (USA) Scholarship; Grace Buchholz, Edna E. Adams Scholarship; Jordyn Burnison, Jim & Ann Obrecht Scholarship;

Aiden Call, Terry A. Gardner Music Scholarship; Isabelle Cannon, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Joseph Capozzio, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Hattie Carr, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Dana Cartagena, Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Wayne County Scholarship and Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Lauralie Case, Fritz & Norma Horn Family Scholarship, Sprenger Health Care Scholarship, and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Victoria Cherry, Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Kailey Christman, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Kathryn Christman, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Anna Cichello, Leroy and Helen Adams Community Service Scholarship, Norma & Kenneth G. Rhode Scholarship, Wooster High School Class of 1939 Scholarship, and Wooster Noon Lions / PDG James H. Pitman Memorial Scholarship; Joshua Cline, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Andrew Cochran, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Travis Cochran, Anne M. Wolf Memorial Scholarship and Don & Teara Buren Scholarship; David Connor, Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Madison Conrad, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, Mathilda "Tillie" Lorincz Scholarship, and Ralph R. & Grace B. Jones Community Scholarship; Hailey Copeland, John S. Alioto Scholarship and OABGC / Eugene W. Workman Scholarship; Stuart Courson, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship, Paul Ladd Memorial Scholarship, Ryder Coach's Award, and Gertrud Tubach Relle Performing Arts Scholarship; Benjamin Crawford, OABGC / Eugene W. Workman Scholarship; Peyton Dalessandro, Steven H. Smith Scholarship and Workman Family Scholarship;

Chevelle Daniels, Empowering Women Through Technical Education Scholarship and Steven Miller "Education Works" Memorial Scholarship; Taylor DePriest, Blosser Brothers (Lee & John) Scholarship; Gabe Dieringer, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; David Dilyard, Pearl M. Braham Scholarship; Austin Domer, Zarle Family Scholarship; Kaidan Domer, Pearl M. Braham Scholarship; Allison Doty, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship and Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Parker Duxbury, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship;

Savannah Ebin, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Lisa Elder, AAUW - Wooster Branch – Scholarship; Jacob Ellis, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Andrea Esselburn, Doug Wells Memorial Scholarship; Quinn Fannin, Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Hannah Farnsworth, Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Sophia Flinner, Zarle Family Scholarship; Ashton Franks, Jim & Ann Obrecht Scholarship and Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Seth Franks, Magni-Power Company / William C. Martin, Jr. Scholarship; Emma Frantz, Rittman Masonic & Eatern Star Scholarship;

Amanda Gartin, Laura Jane & Sterling Hostetler Scholarship; Erica Gasser, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship and Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Madeline Gay, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Makenna Geiser, Cassandra "Sandy" Biggs Memorial Scholarship; Alexis Glessner, Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship and SHS Mann Scholarship; Jacob Graham, Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship; Luke Greer, Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Gress, Carlos Weber Memorial Scholarship, John W. Landis Scholarship, and Roger & Marilyn Wells Scholarship; Lillian Groff, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship and Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship; Michaela Gubics, Aharon Woodruff Scholarship and Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Garrett Gwin, Wayne County 4-H / FFA Doyle Findley Scholarship;

Jennifer Hahn, Catherine E. & Frank J. Seifried Scholarship; Maya Hamsher, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship and Zarle Family Scholarship; Sierra Hamsher, Jodi Shilling Memorial Volleyball Scholarship and Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Mackenzie Hancock, Roger & Marilyn Wells Scholarship; Jacob Hanzie, Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Norwayne Scholarship, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship, and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Katelyn Harrison, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Colby Hartzler, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarships, Jodi Shilling Memorial Art Scholarship, and Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Elizabeth Hartzler, Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Career Center Scholarship and Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Mackenna Hatfield, Donna Devore Lowe Scholarship, Flo K. Gault Scholarship, and Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Hallie Heath, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Evan Heller, Aharon Woodruff Scholarship, Lucille Silver Memorial Scholarship, and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Melissa Hill, Flo K. Gault Scholarship and Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Cole Hissong, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Audrey Hochstetter, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Evan Hootman, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Caleb Hostetler, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarship; Emily Hovest, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Amy Hunter, Wadsworth - Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship;

Quinton Ivy, Farmers National Bank Scholarship; Andrew Jacobs, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Meaghan James, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Zach Jones, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Emily Katanic, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Kaden Katanic, Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship; Shakad Khan, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Minkyung Kim, Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Margery Kinney, Arden & Clarice Shisler Nationwide Insurance Scholarship; Nathan Kloha, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Celina Koncz, Roy S. Bates Scholarship;

Madeline LaBouf, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Claudia Landis, Edward, Arlene & Kaye Maibach Career Center Scholarship and Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Emily Landis, Zarle Family Scholarship; Olivia Lang, Noble Foundation Scholarship; Lance Larrison, Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Leach, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Dylan Ledford, Thomas A. Nickle Scholarship; Clara Lee, Dick Gates Academic Prize; Shelby Lehman, Workman Family Scholarship and Wayne County 4-H General Scholarship; Kenzie Lendon, Larry & Cindy Acker / Creston Lions Scholarship; Cameron Lively, John Hodovan Scholarship; Zane Loibl, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Peter Loverink, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Nathan Luginbuhl, David Hedrick Memorial Scholarship;

Rachael Mahr, Northwestern Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship; Paige Maibach, Wayne County 4-H General Scholarship; Stephanie Mangus, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Paul Maurer, Benjamin E. Moody Scholarship; Ellen McAllister, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship and Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Katelynn McDermott, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Nicholas McFarren, Larry and Doris Clark Scholarship, Robert C. & Jean Seiwert Engineering Scholarship; Madison McGhee, Wayne County Nursing Consortium Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Meech, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Benjamin Melkey, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarships; Melina Mera, Dick Gates Academic Prize; Bryce Meyer, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Emily Miles, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Austin Miller, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Camdyn Miller, Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship; Celeste Miller, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Clay Miller, Wayne Co. Retired Teachers Association Scholarship; Jake Miller, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Kieran Miller, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Makayla Miller, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Shem Miller, Laura B. Frick Memorial Scholarship and Robert D. Blough (1944-1967 Vietnam) Memorial Scholarship; Zachary Miller, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Gabriella Monastra, Brian Tarpley Scholarship, Ferenc M. Relle Scientific Scholarship, and William "Bill" Patterson Scholarship; Colton Morgan, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Steele Morgan, Brian Tarpley Scholarship, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship, Mr. & Mrs. Loyd Dalton WHS Athletic Scholarship, and Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Maggie Morrison, Sprenger Health Care Scholarship; Hannah Mosgrove, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Leah Mosgrove, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Kendra Mosley, Joyce M. Fast Scholarship and Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Madalyn Murphy, Larry & Cindy Acker Scholarship; Haley Myers, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship;

Bryce Nelson, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship; Rochelle Neuenschwander, Empowering Women Through Technical Education Scholarship; Alexandra Nolletti, Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship and Leroy and Helen Adams Community Service Scholarship; Allison Numbers, Nancy, Cheryl, and James Frank Memorial Scholarship;

Aryan Patel, Knetzer - Urwin Family Scholarship; Sarah Plain, Henry Yablonski Scholarship; Jadon Pomeroy, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship and Friendship Award; Kaitlyn Praisler, Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Chloe Preston, OABGC / LaMont H. Shultzman Scholarship and Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Jacob Price, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Savannah Pritt, Farmers National Bank Scholarship; Zoey Quintanilla, Lillian Long -- PEO, Chapter AP, Scholarship;

Caryne Race, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Kaylin Raffle, Wadsworth - Rittman Hospital Medical Staff Memorial Scholarship; Teagan Rasdall, Beulah Siegel Scholarship; Trinity Reed, Friendship Award; Rebecca Reynolds, Jim & Ann Obrecht Scholarship; Landon Rice, Marguerite Folsom Eyssen Scholarship ; Sieanna Rice, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Jarret Richard, Sgt. Michael T. Maxwell Memorial Scholarship; Madison Riley, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Kyle Rosenbaum, Margaret Hedrick Memorial Scholarship;

Morgan Sampsel, Helen Youngen Memorial Scholarship; Bryn Savidge, Lady A Scholarship; Brittany Schlabach, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Nathan Schlosser, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Molly Schneider, Wooster Motor Ways / Taylor Funk Memorial Scholarship; Zachary Schuch, Mark Kiper Memorial Scholarship; Sydney Sherrieb, Jodi Shilling Memorial Volleyball Scholarship and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Kelsey Shoup, Mabel N. Wenger Memorial Scholarship and Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Mallory Shoup, Waynedale High School Scholarship; Laurel Sidle, Darl W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Siegel, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship, John A. Tooley Scholarship for Developmental Disabilities, Lucille Silver Memorial Scholarship, Robert H. & Sarah C. Moore Memorial Scholarship, and Sam Shapiro Scholarship for Wooster Rotary Club; Makalin Sims, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Braden Smith, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarship; Lydia Smith, Weltmer Academic Award; Madison Smith, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; O'Shea Smith, Charles S. Cicconetti Scholarship and Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Tyler Smith, Mary Jane Chapman Memorial Scholarship; Bonita Snyder, George Harrison & Castine Barnett Scholarship; Katelyn Sommer, Paul R. and Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Christina Spedden, Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Ada Speegle, Rittman Masonic & Eastern Star Scholarship; Jameson Sprankle, Mark Kiper Scholarship; Quest Starkey, Dalton Alumni Scholarship; Morgan Stein, AAUW - Wooster Branch – Scholarship; Matthew Stitt, Paul R. & Elizabeth C. Simon Scholarship; Shelby Stoltz, Joan Lance Houglan Scholarship for Aspiring Educators; Kayana Stoudmire, Wooster - Orrville NAACP Scholarship; Tyler Strand-Fox, Edna E. Adams Scholarship; Amber Swigart, Frances G. Shoolroy Scholarship;

Katelyn Tackett, Eugene A. Sharick Music Scholarship; Heather Thomas, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Laurie Thomas, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Connor Troyer, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship; Jamie Troyer, Pauline M. Walker Educational Scholarship; Pedro Tula, Walter & Mary Esther Schmid Scholarship; Bryce Ullman, Mark W. Carrabine Memorial Math Award; Audrey VanLieu, Clinton E. Missler Agri-Scholarship; Sophia VanSickle, Flo K. Gault Scholarship and W. Lee Culp Scholarship;

Rheanna Velasquez, Dana Shafer Scholarship; Gretchen Wald, Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Karen Wald, AAUW - Wooster Branch – Scholarship; Makena Waldron, Patti Ayers Memorial Scholarship; Darian Wallace, Larry & Doris Clark Scholarship; Trevor Walton, Edward, Arlene, & Kaye Maibach Wayne County Scholarship; Hannah Watson, John W. Landis Scholarship; Erin Watters, Daniel Rohr Scholarship; Marissa Weaver, Clarence V. & Evelyn F. Amstutz Memorial Scholarship and Workman Family Scholarship; Matthew Weaver, Roy S. Bates Scholarship; Wayne Weinman, Blosser Brothers (Lee & John) Scholarship; Amelia Welsh, Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Rachel Wenger, Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Kacey Wheeler, Julie & David Mennes Healthcare Scholarship; Kelly Williams, Carlos Appleman Scholarship and Flo K. Gault Scholarship; Mackenzie Wilson, Roger & Evelyn Hessidence and Family Scholarship; Lynnsey Winchell, Laura B. Frick Scholarship; Rachel Winkler, Kristen Jackson Scholarship and Wallace & Catherine Lytle Family Scholarship; Hannah Yates, Duane & Leonette Rowe Scholarships; Alex Young, Robin Industries, Inc. Employees' Educational Resource Scholarship.
The WCCF has over 140 scholarship funds and each scholarship has its own award criteria, such as graduation from a specific high school, financial need, academic achievement, or leadership characteristics.

Since 1978, the Wayne County Community Foundation has been working to strengthen the community we all share. It is a nonprofit charitable community organization. Since inception, WCCF has awarded over $82 million in grants and scholarships back into the community. For more information about the Foundation call 330.262.3877 or visit www.WayneCountyCommunityFoundation.org.

« Back to General News Releases

Wayne County Community Foundation
517 North Market Street
Wooster, Ohio 44691

Phone: (330) 262-3877
Fax: (330) 262-8057
Email: wccf@sssnet.com

community foundation accredited
Confirmed in Compliance with National Standards for U.S. Community Foundations
Follow us on:
Copyright © 2020 Wayne County Community Foundation. All rights reserved.